Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Wish

This was my niece Julie's birthday card this year. While at the Craft Farm this past weekend, I saw a neat idea in a book where you punch several different strips and layer them for a unique tone-on-tone effect. I used a SU! Big Shot die for the layered flower. I ran two of the layers through again with the Mesh embossing folder. You can see more detail in the picture below.
I added chunky Stickles for a yummy glittered look. Thanks for stopping by! I'll be posting highlights from this year's Craft Farm weekend sometime soon. Believe it or not, I am going scrapbooking AGAIN this Saturday. LOL Just can't get enough...

Monday, March 21, 2011

Jammies for Christmas

I did this layout about Riley's HILARIOUS pajamas. Enough said. He is so cute!
I used the Stampin' Up! ornament punch and "strung" them using baker's twine.

Sunday, March 20, 2011

The Daily News

Journaling says:
Same story. Different day. I sit down to read the newspaper and my lap becomes a dog magnet. Jack usually wants petted. And petted. And petted. Riley either chews his bone or takes a nap. On this particular day Tucker was visiting and Kevin took this crazy picture. Same story. Different day. I love MY daily news. Life is good!

When I was planning this page, I thought of doing the journaling like a news story. I also used some of my new Stampin' Up! patterned paper that resembles newsprint. A simple page about a simple blessing...my furbabies. :)

Saturday, March 19, 2011

Tucker Pooch

Tucker is so stinkin' adorable. He is the whole reason we got Riley. When Macy died, my heart was so broken. My niece had gotten Tucker, we fell in love and went to the breeder to see the remaining pups. That's when we got Riley. He helped fill a broken part of my heart with his puppy kisses. I just love them both!

I took these pictures when I visited Julie's house in January. My mom was petsitting for two weeks and we had a little slumber party. Tucker LOVES to take naps. Did I say LOVES to take naps? Yep, he's the King...of...Naps. So, he and my mom get along REALLY well. ha ha His favorite stuffed toy is also his "pacifier" and it lulls him to sleep. What a cutie!
Click the picture to see the journaling up close. Thanks for stopping by!

Friday, March 18, 2011

My Old Kentucky Home

In September 2010, I went back to Kentucky for my class reunion. While there, I drove all over town and took pictures. It was so bittersweet seeing my childhood home. I had a GREAT life in this house, but so many things were different about it. It just didn't look the same. You can read my journaling in the next photo. My Old Kentucky Home. Ah, dear to my heart...
Click the picture for a closer look. Thanks for stopping by!

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Daddy

I call this layout a mixture of "tone on tone", "minimalist" or "less is more". I really wanted the photo to stand out without a lot of fuss on the page. I just love Riley's expression in his body language. He loves his Daddy. :)
I used my distressing tool to rough up the edges of each square. I thought some texture would be better than just slapping the picture on the page.

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Zaney Girlz March 2011

This was me with the other Zaney Girlz at Panera on Saturday. (Connie, Joan, Mom) We always get together for a planning session before we go on our scrapbook getaway. (who brings what, etc.) I just love these girlz! We are heading back to the Craft Farm again tomorrow. Sheer bliss!
My sweet co-worker Katie gave me this adorable tote today. She said it was for my trip. In this pic you can't really judge the true size but it is about 12x12 or larger. Perfect for throwing stuff in and hitting the road! She makes totes, purses, belts and mittens. This one was made from an old quilt she picked up at an auction or yard sale.
I just love this adorable button she added. She got it at JoAnn Fabrics.
The weather was so nice today that I had some windows open. Jack was intoxicated by the fresh air laying by the window in the front spare bedroom. This is his second favorite spot to watch the world go by...

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Crack.Me.Up.

Jack tolerates a lot. He made me laugh hysterically tonight. Seriously. His ears are laid back sooooo far since he was soooooo embarrassed. He does NOT like props. Not.at.all. LOLLLLLLLL

video

So glad that on what would have been Macy's 9th birthday I am enjoying these two crazy hounds. I'll sure miss them when they're gone, too. Joy is spelled D-O-G for me a lot of the time. So true. They are funny! :)